SALICYLIC ACID – BHA
SALICYLIC ACID – BHA (beta hydroxy acid)
Natural and organic forms derived from birch, almonds, blackberries, blueberries, wintergreen and willow bark.
Salicylic acid is fat-soluble and has enhanced penetration into pores and sebaceous glands, hence its use in treating acne and blackheads. BHAs also have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, useful in acne-prone skin.
Salicylic acid mimics the natural exfoliation process of younger skin by helping it shed the extra layers while unclogging and clearing pores.
Clinical application: Acne-prone skin, #pimples, #pustules, #blackheads, #bacne, and #openpores, Keratosis pilaris, solar keratosis, #psoriasis, and other inflammatory skin conditions.
Caution: As always, caution in patients with sensitive skin- eczema, dermatitis, rosacea. If irritation occurs – moisturize frequently.
Best applied: At night. Topical formulated cream or serum best used after a shower.
Journal of European Academy of Dermatology and Venerology, September 2016, issue 9, pages 1480-1490
General Physiology and Biophysics, September 2013, issue 3, pages 347-59
Archives of Dermatology, August 2000, issue 8, pages 989-994
Journal of Clinical, Cosmetic and Investigational Dermatology, 2015, volume 8, pages 455-461